What are the restrictions on the discharge of fireworks?

As of May 2019, City Ordinance 712, Section 1, Section 9-607 states the following:

  • No fireworks shall be discharged, exploded or ignited within five hundred feet of any firework stand, church, hospital, asylum, unharvested flammable agricultural crops, public school, or public property.  
  • Fireworks are to be discharged on July 1 through July 5 between the hours of 9:00 AM and 10:00 PM on private property, and July 4 only, between the hours of 9:00 AM and 11:30 PM unless the 4th falls on a Monday - Thursday or Sunday, in which the hours revert to 9:00 AM to 10:30 PM.  
  • Consumer must have written permission from property owner to discharge fireworks upon private property from July 1 through July 5.  
  • In the event of a county-wide or state-wide burn ban, the City Council gives authority to the Fire Chief to place additional restrictions on the discharge of fireworks as he deems appropriate.  

We recommend you check this FAQ annually in case the Ordinance is changed or a burn ban alters the restrictions.  

Show All Answers

1. How do I obtain a Burn Permit?
2. My trash wasn't picked up today. When will my trash be picked up if there was a holiday?
3. Do I have to get a permit?
4. Can I operate a business from my home?
5. How do I obtain an inspection?
6. When do City issued licenses expire (Contractor, Home Occupancy, Beverage)?
7. How do I file an animal or code enforcement complaint?
8. What is the ordinance for high weeds and grass?
9. How do I register my storm shelter?
10. Who do I contact with a customer service issue with Cox Cable?
11. What are the restrictions on the discharge of fireworks?